Field Trial Results 2015& 2016

Home

  Back

FT Photogallery

 



2016 Field Trials

All Aged Stake - 12 September 2016

Held at The Ampton Estate, Great Livermere, Suffolk.  By kind permission of P Rushbrooke.  Steward of the Beat:  Alan Hammond

Judges:  D Capel, S Morley-Riches, M-J Opie, P Elmy

COM  Beggarbush Noble  DOB 20/02/2014. 
FT Ch Ellijas Danny x Stauntonvale Gossip of Beggarbush
Breeder:  B Randal  O/H:  Sue Hutton

Novice Stake 1 - 26th September 2016

Held at Poplar Grange Farm Wyton, E Yorkshire by kind permission of Mr J Christon & Ms S Whyte

Judges:  G Lowe, J Day, Mrs S Smith, Mrs S Whyte

2nd  Fendawood Feller  DOB 01/10/2014
Fendawood Ale x Fendawood Bloodymary
Breeder: D Latham O/H Reuben Mort

4th  Millsey Griff of Esmoro  DOB 23/04/2013
FT Ch Eastdale Harry x Delfleet Typhoon
Breeder:  J Milligan  O?H:  Margaret Pearce

COM  Minstead Rocksavage of Bearbrace.  DOB  12/01/2013
FT Ch Blackfoot Scout of Minsted x Labdom Lane of Minstead
Breeder:  I White  O/H  Dave Brown

Novice Stake 2 - 12 October 2016

Held at Hopton Wafers, Worcestershire - By kind invitation of Mr Peter Vale, The Hopton Shoot and Law Plant & Tools.  Steward of the Beat:  Dave Morris.

Judges:  S Richardson, T Brain, P Cullis, L Jackson

1st  Hassycott Sea Snipe  DOB 05/05/2013
FT Ch Astraglen Hail x Shuttifield Gracon
Breeder:  Julia Redpath.  O/H  J Redpath

2nd  Fendawood Feller  DOB 01/10/2014
Fendawood Ale x Fendawood Bloodymary
Breeder: D Latham O/H Reuben Mort

3rd  Westerkames Oak  DOB  19/04/2014
FT Ch Levenghyl Malusi x Greengates Rose
Breeder K Cousins  O/H  Tess Lawrence

COM  Copperbirch Cassidy  11/07/2013
FT Ch Braidenvale Speiran of Quabrook x Endacott Plover
Breeder:  K Matthews  O/H  Karen Vere-Hodge

Open Stake - Monday 31st October & Tuesday, 1st November 2016

Held at Windsor Great Park by gracious permission of Her Majesty, The Queen
Steward of the Beat:  Mr Peter Clayton

1st  Hassycott Whistlefish Fin  DOB 12/04/2011
Ft Ch Jagdens Gander x Shuttifield Gracon
Breeder:  J Redpath  O/H  Morton Redpath

2nd  Dunjailin Rocky Rogue of Westerkames DOB 15/04/2013
FT Ch Levenghyl Malusi x Greengates Rose
Breeder:  G McLuskey O/H  Kirsty Cousins

3rd  Bedgebrook Scrumptious 03/03/2011
FT Ch Eastdale Harry x Bedgebrook Mole
Breeder:  Gilly Nickols O/H  Louie Robertson

CoM  Zambuck Linnett DOB  16/03/2011
Sulby Tilt x Jobeshill Portia
Breeder:  J Taberer O/H  Vanessa King

CoM  Cynhinfa Ladislav 09/12/2011
FT Ch Mediterian Blue x Cynhinfa Hannie
Breeder:  Rob Jones  O/H  Jamie Bettinson

CoM  Artistryn Usha  13/03/2013
FT Ch Cynhinfa John x Artistryn Quail
Breeder/Handler:  David Field  Owner:  Suzanne Bailye 


 

 

 

Report 2015 Field Trials

 

All Aged Stake at Cantelupe Farm by invitation of Mr Richard Pemberton on 18th September 2015

 

Although it was early in the season Jamie the keeper at Cantelupe Farm found us some good partridge drives.  The ground was interesting and varied and  included a selection of retrieves for the competitors with a difficult stream at the end.  The Labrador Retriever Club was very grateful for the kind invitation for the day and hope that we will be able to return there another year.

Winner: Rowansbourne Louis owned and handled by Mr Alan Ward

Runner up: Gunslip Insignia of Bearbrace owned and handled by Mr David Brown

The Best Looking Dog:  Gunslip Insignia of Bearbrace

Guns Choice: Emmanygan Whistler of Avonford owned and handled by Chris Winfield

 

 

The Novice Stake at Hopton by invitation of Mr Peter Vale on14th October 2015

 

We were very lucky to have this ground thanks to Terry Bailey who is a friend of the owner of the shoot and Mr Vale who invited us to have the trial at Hopton.  There were 2 very good drives to start with and both partridge and pheasant were plentiful.  The dogs had to work in a wood and out on the stubble and made good work of both.

The last drive was over a fence into some vegetation and only 2 out of the 9 dogs tried went over the fence and picked a bird.  It was quite a difficult retrieve but possible as the winner and runner up proved.

Winner: Wellsummer Checkmate of Highshot owned and handled by Basil Smith

Runner up: Labdom Scoter of Middlebrook owned and handled by K Littlemore

Guns Choice: Wellsummer Checkmate of Highshot

 

 

 

The 2 Day Open Qualifying Stake at Ampton by permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook on 20th/21st October 2015

 

The first day was fine and we walked up in grass and a fodder crop.  The birds were plentiful and there were some very good retrievers on partridge, pheasant and hare.  In all we walked 7 miles and the guns shot well for the competitors but by the end of the day everyone was quite tired.  The second day was more difficult as the weather broke and there was a fine drizzle most of the time.  But the birds did get up out of the sugar beet and the final dogs really showed us how birds should be retrieved.

Winner: FtCh Levenghyl Silvercloud of Drakeshead owned and handled by Mike Moran

Runner up: Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint owned and handled by Terry Prentice

Third: Emmanygan Ramble owned by The Duchess of Devonshire and handled by John Halsted

Fourth: Leadburn Macrae owned and trained by Graham Roberts.

Certificate of Merit: Ragweeds Trigger owned by Cherry Finlan and handled by John Halsted

Guns Choice: Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint

Best Looking dog: Emmanygan Ramble

 

I would just like to say an enormous thank you to our sponsors Gilbertson & Page Ltd for all their support and generosity throughout 2015 and I know everyone appreciates the dog food they unfailingly deliver for each trial.





Page updated
23/11/2016

 
 

 

top